Analysis of the fracture healing process in experimental model of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Satoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00823064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨折治癒過程 / 歯周病 / 骨幹部 / 骨幹端 / 長骨骨幹端 / 骨膜 / 骨髄
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は歯周組織の炎症で、全身に炎症を引き起こす慢性炎症疾患である。糖尿病など様々な疾患と関連することが報告されているが、骨折の修復過程にどのような影響があるかは明らかとなっていない。本研究では歯周病モデルマウスを用いて、歯周病が骨折治癒過程に与える影響について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is a chronic inflammatory condition that induces systemic inflammation through the circulatory system. However, the impact of periodontal disease on fracture healing remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the influence of periodontal disease on the healing of metaphyseal and diaphyseal fractures using a mouse model of periodontal disease. On day 7, in the periodontal group, medullary callus formation was less than in the control group. However, there were no significant differences between the periodontal disease model group and the control group. Furthermore, on day 14, there were no significant differences in medullary callus formation or bone mineral density at the fracture site. These findings indicate that periodontal disease does not inhibit the healing processes of metaphyseal and diaphyseal fractures in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は慢性炎症疾患である。スポーツ選手がスポーツドリンクの摂取量が多いため、歯周病の発症率が高いことが報告されている。骨折の発生率も高いため、歯周病が骨折治癒に与える影響を解明することは重要な課題である。リウマチなどの慢性炎症疾患では骨折治癒は遅延することが報告されている。本実験の結果から、血中の炎症マーカーが上昇しないレベルの歯周病モデルでは、骨折治癒過程に大きな影響がないことが明らかとなった。これらの結果から、口腔内を管理し、全身性の炎症を引き起こさないような環境を維持することが重要であると考えられた。