Project/Area Number |
20K19548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
SASAO Shinta 東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (30593701)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 復興五輪 / ホストタウン / オリンピック / 災害パターナリズム / 部局間連携 / スポーツ政策 / 地方自治体 / 復興「ありがとう」ホストタウン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、2020年オリンピック・パラリンピック東京大会(以下「2020年東京大会」)の開催を勝ち取るために重要な役割を果たした「復興五輪」という理念を具現化した事業である「復興『ありがとう』ホストタウン」事業を分析する。同事業は政府が2017年に新設したものだが、参加が期待される被災3県(福島県・宮城県・岩手県)の各市町村の反応は鈍い。それは、被災自治体は2020年東京大会よりも地元の復興に専念する必要があるからである。こうした政府の期待と地元の切実な課題の間で揺れる自治体は、同事業を通じて何を成し遂げようとし、またどのような問題に直面しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analysed the '"Arigato" Host Town for Supporting Reconstruction', which embodies the idea of a 'Reconstruction Olympics' that played an important role in winning the bid to host the 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games in Tokyo. As a result, it became clear that the damage caused by the earthquake varied from municipality to municipality, and as a result, the local challenges currently faced by the municipalities also varied, and therefore the 'reconstruction' aimed for through this project also varied. For example, in municipalities where the damage was extensive, the project was used as part of new industrial development, while in municipalities where the damage was relatively minor, the project was used to pass on the memory of the disaster to the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義の第1は、「復興五輪」の実践を明らかにできたことである。これまでの「復興五輪」に関する議論は理念的なレベルにとどまっていたが、本研究を通じて、被災地の人々が直面している地域課題と「復興五輪」関連事業の複雑な関わりを明らかにすることができた。 本研究の意義の第2は、スポーツ政策をめぐる中央―地方関係を問い直すことができたことである。外在的に見ると、被災地は2020年東京大会の盛り上げのためにホストタウンを押し付けられていたように見えた。だが実際には、大会推進側は被災地の状況を十分把握したうえで同事業を設計していたし、被災地側も同事業を地元の復興にしたたかに活用しようとしていた。