The Social Education act and the Japanese Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2022-2023)
Nippon Sport Science University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kosuke  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 任期制講師 (50828217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツと政治 / 社会教育法 / 国庫補助金 / 日刊スポーツ / 地方体育史 / 日本スポーツ界 / 国民体育大会 / 労働組合体育大会 / 日本体育協会 / 新聞 / 五大都市 / 市政 / スポーツ史 / 戦後 / スポーツ政策 / オリンピック / 占領期
Outline of Research at the Start
1949年に成立した社会教育法は、民間団体に対する国庫補助金交付を一切禁止するものであった。民間団体には日本体育協会も含まれており、日本体育協会に対する国庫補助金の交付は1959年の社会教育法改正まで法的に禁止された。しかし実際には何らかの形で日本体育協会が行う事業に対し政府から補助金が交付されていた。
本研究では、禁止されていたはずの国庫補助金交付がなぜ可能であったのかについて、制度設計や法解釈だけでなく、そのプロセスにも着目して分析を行う。このことにより本研究はスポーツに対する国庫補助金交付の法的根拠の論理のみならず、スポーツに対する政府による援助の論理とその在り方の変容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual status of the activities of sports organizations since the enactment of the Social Education act (1949). The enactment of the Social Education act prohibited any government subsidies to private organizations. These private organizations included the Japan Sports Association and other sports organizations. While government subsidies were prohibited, sports organizations were not allowed to receive subsidies for recurring projects, subsidies were given to individuals or groups of individuals rather than to sports organizations, and subsidies were given as part of project expenses for direct costs of sports events "to the extent permissible under a broad interpretation of the law. It was also found that grants were made to individuals or groups of individuals and not to sports organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では政府のスポーツに対する認識を整理できたと考えている。政府は社会教育法が成立した段階で、国庫補助金を社会教育関係団体である日本体育協会に交付するのは難しいと認識していた。しかし一方で、オリンピックへの参加や東京へのオリンピック招致活動は国家的なイベントであり、予算を交付することは不可欠であると認識しており、その中で補助金の交付が可能な方法が模索されていたのである。