Site selection model and externalities of sports stadiums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Funahashi Hiroaki  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (10758551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスタジアム / アリーナ / 立地選定 / 外部性 / プロスポーツ / 非市場価値
Outline of Research at the Start
政府が打ち出した「日本再興戦略2016」において、スポーツ市場を成長産業にすることが掲げられ、収益性のあるスタジアム・アリーナ整備に改革の力点が置かれている。国家戦略として2025年までに20ヵ所整備する方針が発表されているが、とりわけ建設候補地の選定や事業の有効性を検証する際に情緒的な議論が展開され、建設を巡る交渉・調整が必要以上に難航している事例が散見される。こうした課題に対して、本研究は、スタジアムの整備候補地の評価法と、スタジアム整備の外部性評価法の開発を通じて、今後の整備計画における合理的・効率的な政策的意思決定に繋がる知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop a model for stadium site selection and to obtain empirical evidence on the externalities of stadium development. For the former research project, a multi-criteria decision-making model consisting of five main criteria (financial and coordination costs, etc.) and 21 sub-criteria was developed. Three research outcomes were obtained for the latter objective. Firstly, the impact of the stadium development on residential land prices in the surrounding area was examined, revealing a net positive effect. Secondly, research demonstrated that hosting a professional baseball game during an infectious disease outbreak can exacerbate the spread of the disease in the surrounding region. Lastly, a comprehensive review of the empirical evidence on the impacts of stadium and arena construction was conducted, resulting in the compilation of existing knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,複数の評価基準を考慮して最適な意思決定を行う多基準意思決定法をスタジアムの整備に適用した初めての研究である.また,スタジアムやプロスポーツが利用者以外の人や周辺環境に及ぼす影響についてのスポーツ経済学研究に新たな知見をもたらすものである.現在,国を挙げてのスタジアム・アリーナ改革が進められている.本研究は,スタジアムの建設地選定の定式化や外部性についての知見を提供することで,施設整備を巡る科学的根拠に基づいた政策決定に貢献するものである.