Prevention of diabetic kidney disease via habitual aerobic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shiika  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40844775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / サルコペニア / 腎臓 / 骨格筋 / 運動 / 筋腎連関 / 有酸素運動 / マイオカン / 腎血流
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、運動が腎保護的に作用する可能性が指摘され、慢性腎臓病患者に対するリハビリテーションが普及し始めているが、その詳細なメカニズムや適正な運動療法(種類、強度、時間、頻度)の有り方(運動処方)については、十分な検討がされているとは言えない。そこで、本研究では、習慣的有酸素運動による糖尿病性サルコペニア予防および筋腎連関を介した糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)予防の可能性を検証することとし、将来的には、適正な運動処方の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, habitual aerobic exercise, which improves obesity and decreases blood pressure, is noticed to provide beneficial effects on kidney disease. The aim of this study was to evaluate protective effects of endurance exercise training against diabetic kidney disease (DKD) with muscle weakness by using male spontaneously diabetic Torii (SDT) fatty rats as type 2 diabetic animal models. As a result, the exercise prevented increases in urinary albumin and L-FABP levels, and attenuated renal inflammation, fibrosis, and morphological abnormalities via improving endothelial abnormality and enhancing fatty acid metabolism. In addition, the exercise increased muscle strength and prevented the muscle atrophy of extensor digitorum longus muscle in the SDT fatty rats. Future study is needed to reveal how exercise leads to more positive effects against DKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会では、平均寿命と健康寿命のギャップを埋めるため、健康寿命を延伸する対策が重要である。特に2型糖尿病は、サルコペニアと進行性の腎臓病を合併しやすい疾患であり、それらの進行抑制は、健康寿命の延伸につながる。本研究では、サルコペニアと腎臓病を発症する2型糖尿病動物を使用し、定期的走運動が、腎臓内の血管内皮細胞の機能を維持し、腎臓病の進行を抑制することに加え、サルコペニアを抑制することを明らかにした。これらの結果は、2型糖尿病において定期的走運動が、腎臓病およびサルコペニアを抑制し、健康寿命の延伸に寄与する可能性を示しており、今後、より効果的な運動療法や運動を模倣する薬剤の開発へ発展させる。