Development of a feedback system to improve backstroke start performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nara Rio  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70708148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords競泳 / 背泳ぎ / スタート / パフォーマンス / 背泳ぎスタート / 下肢関節 / タイミング / 股関節 / 膝関節 / フィードバック / フィードバックシステム / タイミング評価 / 水泳 / トルク発揮
Outline of Research at the Start
背泳ぎスタートは、シグナル音とともに後ろ向きに壁を蹴って、跳び出す動作であるため、台上から飛び込むよりも技術的な難易度が高い。そこで、我々はスタートパフォーマンスの向上を目的に、跳び出し速度を最大にするための各関節における至適な伸展角度を示すことに成功した。しかし「どのタイミングで?どのように力を発揮すべきか?」という問題点が残った。そこで、本研究では、各関節角度の変化に加え、関節のトルク発揮を同時に測定することで、この問題を解決し背泳ぎスタート技術を解明する。また、得られた結果を元に、指導現場で用いる簡易的なフィードバックシステムの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most previous research on the backstroke start has focused joints of lower limb.In this study, therefore, we focused on shoulder joint extension. The subjects were 11 collegiate swimmers.
Comparison of specialists and non-specialists swimmers revealed a large difference in shoulder joint angular velocity from the time of hand-off to the time of toe-off.In a previous study, we suggested the importance of keeping the shoulder joint and body trunk to 180° during the streamline entering the water after the start.Furthermore, the results supported the results.
This suggests that in order to shorten the 5m passage time, it is necessary not only to reduce the water entry range by adopting an arched-back posture, but also to obtain a streamline posture from the time of water entry to water after entry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では下肢関節の伸展について、研究がなされてきたが、肩関節の伸展も重要であることが明らかとなった。肩関節に関わる筋力向上のためには、特異的なトレーニングを実施する必要があるという事が考えられる。
このことが、将来的に競技力向上に貢献できるものと考えられ、背泳ぎスタートのレベルアップにも寄与することが考えられる。しかし、これらの特異的なトレーニングについては解明が出来ていないため、今後の課題である。