Project/Area Number |
20K19559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中性脂肪 / 運動 / 骨格筋 / アポリポ蛋白C2 / 高脂肪食 / 脂質代謝メカニズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
運動は、骨格筋を介して健康へ貢献している。一般人と比較して糖尿病患者の骨格筋で脂質が多いが、一方でアスリートの骨格筋でも脂質が多いというアスリートパラドックスと呼ばれる逆説的な事象が知られるなど、骨格筋での脂質代謝は未だ不明な点が多い。そこで、脂質代謝に関係する中性脂肪低下作用を有するアポ蛋白C2に注目し、本研究では、細胞・動物での運動モデル実験から骨格筋でのアポ蛋白C2を介した脂質代謝メカニズムの解明、またアポ蛋白C2投与による骨格筋での脂質代謝・エネルギー代謝への影響を検討する。将来的に、新たな脂質代謝機構を介して運動効果を享受できる創薬に結びつく可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study using C2C12 mouse myoblastoma cells, human iPS cell-derived myocytes and skeletal muscle from wild-type C57BL6J mice, revealed the existence of apolipoprotein C2 in skeletal muscle. Interestingly, in vivo study using wild-type mice showed that the plasma triglyceride level was decreased and apolipoprotein C2 expression in skeletal muscle was elevated after voluntary exercise training with rotating wheel. Administration of recombinant human apolipoprotein C2 proteins in wild-type mice significantly suppressed plasma triglyceride, and increased apolipoprotein C2 in skeletal muscle as voluntary exercise training. These observations suggest that induction of apolipoprotein C2 may have a similar effect to exercise on lipids metabolism in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、血液中のリポ蛋白に存在し脂質代謝因子(特に、中性脂肪分解)として知られるアポリポ蛋白C2が骨格筋に存在することを初めて明らかにした。さらに運動に伴い血液中の中性脂肪が低下し、かつ骨格筋でアポリポ蛋白C2が増加することが明らかになった。アポリポ蛋白C2を野生型マウスに投与すると、血液中の中性脂肪と骨格筋アポリポ蛋白C2が運動後と同様な傾向を示した。アポリポ蛋白C2と関連する骨格筋の脂質代謝機構が未解明であるが、これらの結果から、将来的に骨格筋でこの新規脂質代謝機構を解明することで運動効果を享受できる創薬に結びつく可能性がある。