| Project/Area Number |
20K19563
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 炭素安定同位体 / 重水素安定同位体 / 二重標識水法 / 身体活動 / 総エネルギー消費量 / 安定同位体比質量分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
エネルギーバランスがエネルギー摂取量とエネルギー消費量の関係性で示されるように,エネルギー消費量の多い人ほどエネルギー摂取量を保持するために多くの食物を胃腸を使って消化吸収する必要がある.しかしながら,これまでにアスリートにおいて,運動によるエネルギー消費量,総エネルギー消費量の個人間比較を胃腸の消化吸収能力を用いて説明している研究はない. また,経験的にもエネルギー摂取量が多い(よく食べる)アスリートは身体活動のエネルギー消費量が高いことはよく知られているが,その胃腸の消化吸収能力との関連性は明らかではない.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the digestive and absorption capacity of the gastrointestinal tract, several basic experiments were conducted using a stable isotope (carbon-13 labeled carbohydrate). We examined (1)dose amount and (2) increase of the 13C using the mask method; (3)the effect of diet, (4)reproducibility during sleep, and (5)the effect of high-intensity exercise using a human calorimeter. In addition, we compared large-body athletes (24 males) and small-body athletes (23 females), whose dietary intake and total energy expenditure differed significantly, using the doubly labeled water(DLW) method. In this study, we were able to evaluate the breath using a carbon-13 for a long period of time (over 10 hours), which has been difficult to evaluate in the past, and we found that combined with the carbon-13 stable isotope and the DLW method may be used to relate the total energy expenditure of the athletes to their gastrointestinal digestive and absorptive capacities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のオリンピックにみられるように,多種多様な競技種目が存在し,それらの競技パフォーマンスは人々を魅了している.競技種目の増加に伴い,これまでになく競技および個人に特化したスポーツ栄養のサポートが必要となっている.特に,競技者にとって身体活動に見合う適切なエネルギー摂取量は,トレーニングや身体組成・体重へ影響を与えるため重要である.また,体格を維持・増加と上手にコントロールするには,食欲だけではなく,消化吸収の能力に合わせた食事摂取も必要である.本研究の安定同位体を用いた消化吸収の評価方法の検討により,将来,個人の消化吸収能力に合わせた新たなウェイトコントロール法への応用が期待できる.