Elucidating the Effects of Exercise on Cognitive Function in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus: Focus on Hippocampal Lactate Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shima Takeru  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 講師 (60846377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 海馬 / 運動 / miRNA / miR-Seq / 学習・記憶機能 / 乳酸 / 情動認知 / モノカルボン酸トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
Ⅱ型糖尿病は、海馬が司る学習・記憶機能の低下を招く。近年、学習・記憶機能を維持する脳機構として、海馬の乳酸輸送担体2(MCT2)を介した乳酸輸送が示されており、申請者はこれまでに、習慣的な運動がⅡ型糖尿病動物の海馬のMCT2を回復させると同時に学習・記憶機能を改善することを明らかにした。本研究では、運動効果の顕現におけるMCT2の重要性とともに、網羅的な遺伝子解析によりMCT2を中心とした海馬の乳酸輸送機構が変容するメカニズムの解明に迫ることで、Ⅱ型糖尿病の学習・記憶機能の改善に向けた分子標的の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined the effects of four weeks of light-intensity exercise on memory functions, hippocampal MCT2, and miRNA in type 2 diabetic animals (ob/ob mice). We found that four weeks of light-intensity exercise improved memory function and hippocampal Mct2 mRNA levels, which were reduced in sedentary ob/ob mice. Based on miR-Seq, the current exercise regimen reversed T2DM-induced alterations of hippocampal nine miRNAs. The hippocampal expression of miR-200a-3p, which is involved in the expression of Mct2, was reversed with light-intensity exercise, implying that miR-200a-3p/Mct2 in the hippocampus would be a possible clinical target for treating T2DM-induced memory dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、2型糖尿病に伴い低下する認知機能の海馬内機構や運動効果の標的候補が見出された。薬理学的な操作を含む更なる研究を積むことで、認知機能の維持を目的とした治療標的としての有用性や、最適な運動処方を提案することにつながりうる。加えて、運動効果という生理的な生体反応を基盤として、2型糖尿病の海馬を保護する、全く新しい運動擬似薬の開発につながる可能性もある。