Project/Area Number |
20K19566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020, 2022) Surugadai University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Shiroh 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50708980)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | eスポーツ / ゲーム依存 / ウェルビーイング / スポーツマンシップ / 健康 / 共感性 / 抑うつ / 縦断調査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
eスポーツの健康的使用(ヘルシーユース)のための科学的情報の収集を目的として、2波のオンラインパネル調査を行う。身体的・精神的健康への悪影響や社会的問題を生じさせる要因と、その程度を量的研究により特定することで、eスポーツを健康的に使用するためのガイドライン策定に必要な情報を提供する。縦断調査により、身体的・精神的健康や社会的問題といった悪影響をもたらす要因、またそれらの悪影響を軽減させる可能性のある要因および、協調性や集中力の向上などの向社会的影響が生じる要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study concentrated on sportsmanship in the utilization of esports as a determinant that distinguishes between healthy and problematic usage of esports. Utilizing an exclusive esportsmanship measure, we ascertained that elevated esportsmanship might diminish the duration of game usage and inclination towards gaming addiction. Specifically, elevated esportsmanship concerning conformity to rules and regulations exhibited an association with favorable psychological inclinations, including empathy and well-being, whereas diminished esportsmanship showed associations with health issues and inclinations towards gaming addiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内においても、eスポーツのプレイヤーは増加しており、その教育的効果への期待が高まる半面、ゲーム依存などネガティブな影響についての懸念は世界的に問題視されている。本研究はeスポーツの良い影響と悪い影響の双方を統計的手法により確認した上で、青少年がeスポーツを健康的に利用するための重要な因子としてのeスポーツマンシップを発見し、その影響の程度を確認した。また、同一の回答者に複数回のアンケートを行うことにより、時間経過による変化・因果関係の分析を可能にする手法を用いた点、1600サンプルを超えるeスポーツ利用者を対象とした点において、学術的価値が高い。