Elucidate the mechanism by which lactate inhibits muscle performance decline.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshinori  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 協力研究員 (40791249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsin vivoイメージング / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア / 乳酸塩 / カルシウムイオン / 乳酸 / ミトコンドリアCa2+ / 筋疲労 / In vivoイメージング / グルコース / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,細胞内の乳酸塩を可視化することにより,乳酸が持久的収縮中に生じる筋発揮張力の低下を抑制する機構を解明することを目指す.近年,乳酸は筋発揮張力を維持させるために有効な物質であることが報告されているものの,乳酸がどのようにして筋発揮張力に関与しているのかについては,未だに議論がなされている.そこで本研究では,独自に開発した生体内 バイオイメージング技法により,乳酸を継時的にかつ筋線維毎に可視化することで,筋収縮中における乳酸と筋発揮張力維持の関係性を解明する.これにより,筋収縮中及び,筋収縮後のエネルギー利用及び,筋発揮張力の向上を目的とした乳酸補給という新たな乳酸の利用法を提言する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, lactate, which is produced during metabolic activity in skeletal muscle, has been considered to contribute to the maintenance of muscle performance rather than contributing to fatigue. In this study, a model was developed to visualise changes in lactate concentration during exercise using lactate-sensitive fluorescent proteins. The results demonstrated that lactate concentration dynamics differed between muscle fibre types during high-intensity muscle contraction. Furthermore, we examined the role of mitochondria in skeletal muscle during muscle contraction. Mitochondria play an essential role in lactate metabolism, and our findings suggest that changes in mitochondrial Ca2+ concentration during contraction directly influence muscle tension level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において確立されたバイオイメージング手法は,ホメオスタシスを維持して細胞内イオン動態の観察を可能とした.このモデルを用いて筋収縮活動時の乳酸動態とミトコンドリアCa2+動態の観察に成功した.乳酸とCa2+の細胞内での振る舞いは筋収縮の制御機構の中心であり,筋疲労の機構を解明するために特に重要である.また,本研究の研究モデルや知見は,エイジングならびに糖尿病などの代謝性疾患に付随する筋機能低下の機構解明などにも応用が期待される.