Establishment of a hierarchical behavior analysis method adapted to individuals by fusing big data and small data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Zhang Chao  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (70803419)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人物姿勢推定 / 深層学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 人物動作分析 / 最適化 / 進化的計算 / 動作分析 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,人工知能によるビッグデータの活用が急速に広まっている.しかし深層学習(人工ニューラルネットワークによる機械学習手法)では,情報量が僅かであるスモールデータを深く考察していく能力が欠けている.深層学習はビッグデータから人間の姿勢らしさや共通している姿勢パターンの情報を学習することで検出アルゴリズムの汎用性を高められるが,個人がもつ身長,体重,体型サイズ,視線など量が限られているスモールデータを学習することが困難である.この問題に対して,本研究では,最適化アルゴリズムを用いて,深層学習による骨格検出結果をスモールデータで最適化することで,それぞれのデータが持つ価値を融合することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motion analysis by skeleton detection is an essential process for postural correction and motor function improvement in the field of sports science. Most existing image-based methods output two-dimensional results. However, when analyzing human 3D movements, it is considered that deep learning estimation results in images can not be directly applied. In the first year, we proposed a method for segmenting human body parts; in the second year, we proposed a method for predicting 3D human body motion from a single image; and in the third year, we mainly studied the prediction of future actions based on the 3D movements of individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ビッグ/スモールデータを融合することで「汎用性」と「専門性」が併存する動作解析手法の実現が可能になっている。特に、混合ニューラルネットワークを用いたデータ解析方法を3次元動作解析に適用することは学術的意義があるといえる。コンピュータビジョン分野の観点からみても、点群の利活用に意義がある。また、社会的意義として、本研究成果に基づくアドバイスシステムの構築により、高度な技術を有するスポーツ選手の育成プログラムの充実化が図れ、健康科学分野における運動機能の改善にも適用できると考えれられる。また、スポーツ科学のみならず、他分野における今後の動作分析・推定の足掛かりになると考える。