Project/Area Number |
20K19570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Daiki 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 助教 (30823281)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 骨格筋疲労 / S-gluathionylation / スキンドファイバー / 活性酸素種 / 筋小胞体 / 筋原線維 / S-glutathionylation |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨格筋疲労はスポーツパフォーマンスおよび日常活動を制限する主な因子である.申請者は,これまでの研究で,トロポニンIのS-glutathionylation(タンパク質とグルタチオンが架橋構造を形成する反応のこと)が筋疲労を軽減する効果を持つことを発見した.本研究では,S-glutathionylationを促進させ,筋疲労を軽減させる方法を開発することを目的とする.そのために,まず,グルタチオン-S-トランスフェラーゼ(S-glutathionylationを触媒する酵素)の活性亢進を引き起こす物質を同定し,生体内におけるその物質の効果を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been recently shown that S-glutathionylation of troponin I ameliorates skeletal muscle fatigue. The purpose of the present study was to identify a novel compound(s) for an enhancement of glutathione-S-transferase which is a catalyst for S-glutathionylation. Present study indicated that indole-3-carbinol significantly decreased GST activity and suppression of S-glutathionylation delayed recovery from muscle fatigue. Although the enhancer of GST activity was not identified in this study, this study may provide a clue to develop the new compound alleviating muscle fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,グルタチオン(GSH)化による骨格筋疲労の抑制効果を高める化合物の開発を試みた.結果的には,そのような化合物の発見には至らなかったが,GSHの筋疲労に対する役割を詳細に検討できた.本研究では,GSHは,1) 筋疲労を迅速に回復させる役割があること,2) 疲労発生初期においては,GSHには正の効果だけでなく負の効果もあることを示した.これらの結果は,GSHを用いた治療の有用性を示すとともに,その負の面も示しており,今後の筋疲労の治療法に対して新たな基盤を提供したものと考えられる.