Relationships between muscle function and muscle power exertion characteristics and post-activation potentiation effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUNAKAWA Rikiya  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50434163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords活動後増強 / 筋力発揮 / 疲労 / 速度基準 / 筋機能特性 / レジスタンストレーニング / 筋パワー
Outline of Research at the Start
筋の発揮能力は,事前に強い筋収縮を行うことで,その後に発揮される筋力が一時的に増強するとされ,この現象は活動後増強(PAP)として知られている. 本研究は,PAPの効果について,筋パワー、力および速度に着目し,レジスタンスエクササイズの重量,挙上速度,反復回数、セット数,休憩時間などのエクササイズ変数との関連を調べ,筋機能的特性から個人差の影響を明らかにしする.それらの効果を手掛かりにスポーツ関連動作に与える影響を探索し,スポーツパフォーマンス向上への応用・実践へと展開するための研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This authors of this study examined factors associated with the post-activation potentiation (PAP) effect of squat exercises, using relative strength and velocity criteria as evaluation methods; and discussed training strategies that apply PAP in terms of muscle function and muscle power exertion characteristics. The results revealed that the conditions attributed to PAP induction differed depending on the combination of lifting velocity or movement style, as well as workload in relation to the load weight of the squat exercises. The value of velocity-based squat training was also demonstrated, suggesting that the use of the velocity reduction rate in attempts to induce PAP may allow for the individualized assessment of conditioning activities that consider the effects of individual differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、広範囲の強度に対して、挙上速度や動作様式、総挙上重量の組み合わせによるPAPのいくつかの条件が特定された。これらの結果は、PAP誘発のためのコンディショニング活動として負荷重量等の選択肢があることを意味するものである。つまり、トレーニングレベルや内容によってプログラム変数を変化させることが可能であると考えられる。本研究で得られた知見は、下肢の筋機能強化に対し、PAPを活用したトレーニング処方に貢献する有益な情報である。また、トレーニング現場において汎用性の高いスクワット運動でのPAP現象を応用することは、様々なスポーツへの競技力向上に資するものであると考えられる。