| Project/Area Number |
20K19572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
Fujio Kimiya 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (50778941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 脳波 / 姿勢制御 / 立位制御 / 立位バランス制御 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、運動学習を促進するツールの1つとして、経頭蓋直流電気刺激の有用性が実証されてきた。ところが、全身の多関節協調を必要とする立位バランスについては、一致した見解が得られていない。本研究では立位バランス課題中の脳活動の個別性に着目して、この問題にアプローチする。 はじめに、①バランス課題の負荷量に応じた脳活動の違いを明らかにし、②課題初期の脳活動に応じて、電気刺激による学習促進効果が異なるかについて調べる。 本研究の成果をもとに、カスタム・メードに脳活動を最適化させ、立位バランスの改善を加速する運動プログラムの開発へと展開していきたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been known that cortical involvement is indispensable for a neural control of human standing. The main purpose of this study was to clarify whether effects of non-invasive brain stimulation, especially transcranial direct electrical stimulation, for balance impairment depend on a brain state that would be divergent due to an individual stability. To this end, current study investigated effective indicators for an estimation of the brain state during balance tasks by using EEG. We found that oscillatory power at β and low-γ bands were more decreased when requiring a higher postural demand, and that neural connectivity between cortical activities in motor area and lower-limb muscle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに多くの研究によって、姿勢制御における大脳皮質の関与が証明されてきた。本研究では、近年、動的課題に対しても適用範囲が広がった脳波計測によって、バランス要求の異なる条件間の脳活動の違いを検証した。数十秒にわたる脳波の律動と、十ミリ秒スケールの動的な変調を区別して検討することで、安定した立位に置いても姿勢動揺に合わせて脳活動が変調していることを示した点は、ヒト姿勢制御の神経機序に関する新しい学術的知見になると思われる。今回、明らかにした知見をもとに、ニューロモデュレーション法の適用判断に応用を進めることで、立位バランス障害の治療介入という側面において社会的意義を持つものになると期待できる。