Development of an educational approach to prevent unintended intake of doping prohibited substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Murofushi Yuka  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (60740529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアンチ・ドーピング / ドーピング / アンチ・ドーピング教育 / 教育介入 / 禁止物質・方法 / サプリメント / サプリメント信念 / 道徳的離脱 / アンチ・ドーピング規程 / 禁止物質 / 意図しないドーピング違反 / アンチ・ドーピング規則違反 / 世界アンチ・ドーピング規程 / アンチ・ドーピング教育経験 / 禁止物質・禁止方法 / 大学生アスリート / アスリート・カテゴリー / 禁止物質確認行動 / アスリート / Grit / 確認行動
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、トップアスリートの多くを占める大学生のアンチ・ドーピング知識は全体的に不十分で、ドーピングの副作用等の医学的知識や体内に摂取するものに責任を持つ「アスリートの責務」への理解が乏しい。意図せず禁止物質を摂取してしまう実例も生じている。実際に日本のアスリートは、薬等を使用する際に世界アンチ・ドーピング規定で禁止される物質の含有についてどの程度確認しているのだろうか。
本研究では、大学生アスリートが薬などを使用する際の禁止物質の確認行動の実態を把握し、アスリートに必須な確認行動の促進要因と阻害要因を明らかにし、禁止物質に対する確認行動の促進を目指した教育的アプローチの方向性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop educational approaches to prevent the unintentional doping through medicines and supplements. It examined athletes’ risk management behaviors and their promoting and hindering factors and found that knowledge retention after education was limited. Furthermore, the Sports Supplement Belief Scale was created via back-translation to assess beliefs in the performance-enhancing effects of supplements. Mediation analysis showed that doping risk awareness reduced supplement use through reconsideration and lowered beliefs. Educational interventions were also effective in reducing such beliefs. Moreover, the Moral Disengagement in Doping Scale was likewise created to assess tendencies to justify violations by reducing guilt. Moral disengagement mediated the effects of Grit subscales on doping behavior. Perseverance of effort was linked to reduced disengagement and doping, while consistency of interest showed a positive indirect effect via increased disengagement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ドーピング禁止物質の意図しない摂取予防に向けた教育的アプローチを開発し、心理的要因や行動の実態を科学的に解明した。また、教育的・心理的アプローチの基盤形成と国際比較に資する資源の整備を達成した。本研究で得られた知見は、アスリートの意図的・意図しないドーピング予防に向けた教育プログラム設計に活用できる点に学術的意義がある。また、得られた知見はスポーツ庁委託事業(大学スポーツ協会実施)による大学生向けアンチ・ドーピング教育コンテンツの開発にも応用され、社会的意義を持つ副次的な成果となった。これにより、クリーンスポーツ推進と国際的なドーピング防止活動の強化に貢献する意義を有する。