Association between Intensity-Specific Physical Activity Measured by Accelerometer and Cognitive Function and Hippocampal Volume among Community-Dwelling Older Adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Machida Masaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90848508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体活動 / 海馬 / MRI / 認知機能 / 地域在住高齢者 / 加速度計 / 余暇活動 / 扁桃体 / 身体活動の共依存性を考慮した分析 / 画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の萎縮の程度が大きいほど、認知機能障害や認知症を発症する者が多いことが報告されている。先行研究では、身体活動が脳の萎縮を抑制するのに有効であることが報告されているが、加速度計で測定した身体活動と脳の解剖学的構造の関連性に関する研究は少ない。
本研究では、無作為抽出した地域在住高齢者における加速度計で測定した強度別身体活動とMRIで測定した海馬を始めとした脳の解剖学的構造の関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the association between physical activity and hippocampal volume in the older adults. Considering the problems of previous studies: (1) many studies were conducted on volunteer participants, (2) many studies used questionnaires to measure physical activity, and (3) co-dependence of the intensity of physical activity was not considered in the statistical analysis, we aimed to clarify the association between sedentary behavior and intensity-specific physical activity measured with an accelerometer and hippocampal volume in randomly recruited community-dwelling older adults. The results of the cross-sectional study revealed that moderate-to-vigorous physical activity (MVPA) was positively associated with right hippocampal volume. On the other hand, sedentary behavior and low-intensity physical activity were not found to be associated with right and left hippocampal volumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、この分野のこれまでの先行研究の問題点を考慮して得られたものであり、学術的意義を有すると判断できる。また、本研究で中高強度身体活動が右海馬体積と関係があることを明らかにしたことは、地域在住高齢者における中高強度身体活動の認知症予防効果の可能性を示唆しているものであるため、社会的意義を有する知見であると判断できる。