Study of French sports governance and policy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Noriko  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40343727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツガバナンス / フランス / オリンピック / ANS / スポーツ / ガバナンス / スポーツ団体 / パリオリンピック / ナショナルスポーツエージェンス / PARIS2024 / フランススポーツ / 学校部活動 / 地域部活動 / パリ2024 / スポーツ政策 / スポーツ事故 / 柔道事故 / ジェンダー平等 / 女性差別 / アージャンスナショナルスポーツ / エラスムス
Outline of Research at the Start
2024年パリ・オリンピック・パラリンピックに向けて開催国フランスでは、「スポーツのための国家機関」公益団体の構成的合意を承認する2019年10月4日の法律を立法化し、スポーツの資金調達と組織化を目的として産官学民から成り立つ公益法人Agence Nationale du Sport(ANS)を立ち上げた。本研究では、フランスにおけるスポーツ団体のためのグッドガバナンスの政策を調査し、構造改革、法整備を複眼的な視点から政策を検証することで、とりわけスポーツ団体が自浄能力を発揮し、持続可能なグッドガバナンスのあり方やスポーツ実務者の養成制度について新しい知見を提供していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over a four-year period, this study examined the governance of the Agence Nationale du Sport, a new public interest organisation at the heart of French national policy, which is committed to progressive and inclusive good governance, particularly in the run-up to the Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Although the Covid-19 restricted our overseas research, we were able to carry it out in the final year and produce research results: by examining public policies such as the ANS and sports governance in France, we gained new insights and knowledge about sustainable good governance in sports organisations, such as the public interest reporting system. The results of the study allowed us to obtain the following information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京五輪終了後、組織委員会関連の汚職や談合事件が影響しており、札幌市民のIOCや五輪への不信感を増大させ、反五輪運動を引き起こす結果となった。とりわけ五輪にまつわる新自由主義、祝祭ビジネス、商業主義、勝利至上主義といった傾向は金銭的な成功が選手や団体の主眼となり、ドーピング問題、指導者の体罰問題、競技団体の公金不正につながりやすい。本研究では、2024年に五輪を開催するフランスに注目し、スポーツ団体のグッドガバナンスの取り組みについて研究を行った。グッドガバナンスのための人材育成、制度、法律など新しい知見を得ることができた。日本のスポーツ界でも本研究で得られた知見を享受することができる。