A historical study of 15 years War and sport policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University (2023)
Nippon Sport Science University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shota  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70845817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツ政策 / 十五年戦争 / 総力戦体制 / スポーツ歴史学 / スポーツ政策史 / 国民体育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「十五年戦争」(1931-1945)の時代におけるスポーツ政策の形成過程と社会的合意を、その組織体制や政策主導者に着目して明らかにすることである。この課題を検討することは、スポーツ政策が、他の高次的な政策課題を達成するための下位政策であるのか、それとも、固有の政策課題として位置づけられるのかを問うことにつながってくる。すなわち、本研究は、スポーツ政策に関する諸問題を歴史的・社会的に位置づけ、これからのスポーツ政策をめぐる問題を考えるうえでの基礎研究でもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the process of sports policy formation in the period of the 'Fifteen Years' War' (1931-1945) and the social consensus, focusing on its organisational structure and policy leaders. What kind of sport was used, by whom, what role was expected and how was it embodied in state policy? In this regard, the paper discussed developments in the complex historical context of the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Health and Welfare and related bodies, as well as the Council for Physical Education and Sports and the National Council for Physical Fitness, which played a central role in sports policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、スポーツ政策が、他の高次的な政策課題を達成するための下位政策であるのか、それとも、固有の政策課題として位置づけられるのかを問うことにつながってくる。すなわち、本研究は、スポーツ政策に関する諸問題を歴史的・社会的に位置づけ、これからのスポーツ政策をめぐる問題を考えるうえでの基礎研究でもある。