| Project/Area Number |
20K19584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Kento 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (80735457)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | MRI / 脳の可塑性 / アスリート / H反射 / 可塑性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アスリートの巧みな運動を支える脳は一般人と比べて特殊であることは知られているが、特に運動を司る一次運動野の変化パターンはアスリートによって異なる。本研究では、アスリートの一次運動野機能・構造の変化パターンがどのような要因で決定されるか、またパターンごとの機能的役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。MRIにて様々な競技のアスリートの脳機能・構造を計測し、競技タイプごとにどのような一次運動野の特徴があるかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the current study series was to investigate the difference in the brain structure of elite athletes depending on type of sports and athletic level. We examined the characteristics of brain structures in various types of athletes using 3-Tesla MRI. Results showed that 1) higher white matter volume of cerebellum in baseball athletes, 2) higher gray matter and white matter volume of parietal lobe in elite skiers, and 3) higher gray matter volume of cerebellum and hypothalamus, and increased volume of dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and precuneus with increasing athletic level in swimmers. These brain characteristics likely reflect the properties of each sport.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アスリートの競技力を高めるために脳を中心とする神経系の貢献は少しずつ理解が進んでいる。一方で、競技力を高めるための中枢神経系への介入やトレーニングをどのように実施すればよいのかはほとんどわかっていない。その原因の一つとして、競技によって脳の特徴が異なることが予想されるため、現状打破の第一歩として、脳の可塑的変化における競技特異性を検討する必要がある。本研究では、従来の研究で多く行われてきた非運動選手との比較ではなく、他競技選手との比較を行い、競技特異的な脳の特徴を明らかにしたことで、競技によって介入する脳領域を変える必要性があるかもしれないということを提言できる。