Quantitative evaluation of "Beautiful walking" that contributes to extending healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saito Ayuko  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 助教 (90710715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行計測 / 関節角度 / 姿勢 / 主観評価 / 性差 / 審美性 / 美しい歩き方 / 歩行解析 / 感性評価 / 官能評価 / センサ・フュージョン / バイオメカニクス / 認知科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,評価者の感性に委ねられた「美しい歩き方」の評価基準に関して,バイオメカニクス的解析と認知科学的解析を併せて行うことにより,美しい動作の特徴および「その動作がなぜ美しいと評価されるのか」定量的に明らかにし,美しく見えるコツを得る.加えて機能解剖学的観点から動作の特徴を分析し,「美しい歩き方」の健康増進効果を解明する.「美しい歩き方」特有の健康増進効果を明らかにすることができれば,身体への健康増進効果に加え,「美しく見える」という気分の改善による精神面への健康増進効果が得られるため,人生100年時代に対応した心身の健康を支える歩行様式として多くの人に受容されることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the impressions of two walking styles. Keeping the pelvis in a neutral position and the trunk upright while walking was defined as Style A, which is often described as good posture. Keeping the pelvis in the posterior tilting position and being hunched over while walking was defined as Style B, which is often described as poor posture. An optical motion capture system was used to measure the two walking styles, which were performed by two walking instructors (a male and a female). Furthermore, a subjective evaluation experiment was conducted to examine the impressions of the two walking styles. The results suggest that the impression of leg motions, in addition to the impression of the trunk posture, may influence the impressions of walking motion. Walking with good posture, in which a person keeps the trunk upright and clearly flexes and extends the knee and ankle joints, gives the impressions of "healthy".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第三者から美しいと評価される歩き方の特徴を明らかにすることができれば,歩行における身体への健康増進効果に加え,「美しく見える」という気分の改善による精神面への健康増進効果が得られるため,「美しく見える歩き方」は心身の健康を支える運動様式として多くの人に受け入れられることが期待できる.本研究で定義した二種類の歩行において,各歩行の特徴的な関節角度の変化をとらえ,さらに全身・上半身・脚部の三種類の歩行動画を用いることにより,背筋をまっすぐに保つ上半身の姿勢だけでなく,膝・足関節の曲げ伸ばしを明確に行うことが他者から好印象を持たれやすいことを示した点が本研究の成果である.