Project/Area Number |
20K19599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanaoka Takuma 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20846951)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 暑熱環境 / ハーフタイム / 運動能力 / 体温 / 体格 / 性差 / 熱中症予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化の進行とともに、熱中症は深刻化しており、科学的知見に基づいた熱中症予防対策の検討が急務である。さらに暑熱下におけるスポーツ活動中の深部体温の過度な上昇は運動能力を低下させる。従って、暑熱下におけるスポーツ活動では、深部体温の過度な上昇を抑制するための暑さ対策を講じる必要がある。 身体冷却は暑さ対策の手法の一つであり、運動前もしくは運動中の有効な身体冷却法の検討が広く行われてきたものの、運動間の休息中に着目した研究は少ない。そこで、本研究では、運動間の休息中に行う身体外部・内部冷却の組み合わせが体温、運動能力、認知機能に与える影響をメカニズムも含め明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the progression of global warming, evidence-based guidance on interventions for preventing the adverse effects of heat stress becomes more important to prevent heat related illness. Therefore, this study aimed to clarify the effects of a combination of external and internal cooling between exercise bouts on body temperature and endurance exercise performance. Laboratory-based studies showed that, in males, the combination of ice slurry ingestion and wearing a cooling waistcoat reduced body core temperature and improved endurance exercise performance compared to the control condition. In contrast, in females, body core temperature was reduced but endurance exercise performance was not improved in females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化の進行とともに、熱中症の問題はさらなる深刻化が想定される。本研究では、熱中症予防策として実用性が高い身体外部・内部冷却を組み合わせることが、スポーツ選手の熱中症予防策として有効か検討した。その結果、本研究で用いたアイススラリー摂取およびクーリングベスト着用の組み合わせは、男性・女性ともに熱中症リスクを低下させるが、男性でのみ運動パフォーマンスを改善させることが明らかとなった。スポーツ現場において、身体外部・内部冷却を組み合わせることで熱中症を予防できるが、女性の運動パフォーマンス改善にはより積極的な対策が必要であろう。