Postural control mechanism of single-legged upright standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Oba Naoko  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (70762037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立位姿勢制御 / 片脚立位 / つま先立ち / トウシューズ / バレエダンサー / 再現性 / トウセパレーター / つま先立位 / 運動制御 / 運動神経生理学 / スポーツバイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの立位姿勢保持は全身の関節間協調を必要とする多関節運動であり、その制御メカニズムの解明には立位姿勢保持を多関節運動として捉え分析・検討する必要がある。一見、静止しているように見受けられる両脚立位姿勢保持であっても、足関節だけでなく全身の関節が協調して制御されている多関節運動であることが示されていることを踏まえ、本研究では片脚立位姿勢を達成する制御メカニズムについて全身の関節間協調の観点から解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to measure the pressure distribution in the pointe using pressure-sensitive films as a first step toward understanding the complex forces on foot associated with single-legged toe standing. The measurement method used in this study can detect differences in pressure distribution in a pointe shoe, and was shown to be useful for measuring pressure distribution in a pointe shoe. The result contributes to the development of an analysis of postural control mechanism considering forces on foot joints during toe-standing in the ballet dancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果はバレエダンサーのつま先立位姿勢制御において足部内に作用する力を含めた分析手法の開発に寄与し、立位姿勢制御においてより多くの関節運動を考慮に入れた制御メカニズムの解明の一助になるものである。さらに、バレエダンサーに多い足部障害の発生メカニズム解明や予防法の開発にも貢献しうるものである。