Project/Area Number |
20K19603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 民主主義的態度 / シティズンシップ / 戦後教育 / 野外教育 / 環境とのつながり / アフォーダンス / 生きられる世界の拡大 / 戦後体育 / 体育 / シティズンシップ教育 / プラグマティズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、体育(身体教育やスポーツ教育を含む)の中にシティズンシップ教育の可能性を探ることである。特に本研究では、J.デューイを中心とするアメリカのプラグマティズムにおける教育理論の視点から、この課題に取り組むこととする。 本研究では主に次の3点を明らかにする。①シティズンシップ教育の定義。②シティズンシップ教育で育てようとする理想の市民像の姿。③シティズンシップ教育を通して理想とする市民を育成する際に体育(身体教育やスポーツ教育を含む)はどのように貢献し得るのか。なお、本研究は3か年で実施するが、1年目に①、2年目に②、3年目に③を明らかにすることで研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the possibility of citizenship education within physical education from the perspective of American pragmatist educational theory centered around J. Dewey. The three issues examined were: the definition of citizenship education, the ideal image of the citizen that citizenship education aims to foster, and how physical education can contribute to fostering ideal citizens through citizenship education. In addition to these issues, new knowledge was gained through this study on two points: the image of the citizen that can be read from Dewey's educational theory, and the influence that Dewey's educational theory had on physical education in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の具体的な成果として、以下の4点を明らかにすることができた。 ①デューイの教育論から読み取れる市民像として、自由の相互承認の感度に裏付けられた民主主義的態度を身につけた市民像を規定した。②その教育の場として、体育の近接領域である野外教育活動の有効性についても明らかにした。③体育分野におけるデューイの教育論の矮小的解釈についての問題点を指摘し、デューイの教育論を議論する上での前提の定義を再構築した。④シティズンシップ教育と体育との関係を検討するために、体育の独自性である身体育成の側面をシティズンシップ教育の中に位置づけることを試みた。