Research on changes in posture, center of gravity, and body sway through yoga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Shikanai Nao  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20706816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヨガ / 気分 / 不安 / 重心動揺 / 重心軌跡 / オンライン / 主観的恩恵 / 月礼拝 / 柔軟性 / 足圧分布 / 重心 / 立位姿勢 / 満足感 / フィードバック / 太陽礼拝 / ウォーキング / 心理的効果 / システムチェック / 画像解析 / 心理評価 / 姿勢 / 身体動揺 / 緊張
Outline of Research at the Start
成人の健常者を対象にしたヨガによる心身の影響について科学的によく分かっていない.そこで,本研究は,大学生を対象に,①ヨガが身体の変化にどのような影響を及ぼすのか,また②どのような心理面と身体の変化とが関係あるかについて明らかにする.①はヨガの身体動作計測を行い,画像解析より姿勢の変化を求めるとともに,足圧測定装置より重心の変化と身体動揺量の低減を分析する.②はヨガによる緊張緩和と不安低減を心理尺度を用いて,心理面と身体の変化の相互関係を調べる.これらは,ヨガによる身体の安定性の獲得だけでなく,一般の人がヨガを心身の健康維持へのトレーニングとして正しく理解するために有益な知見になると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the subjective benefits of online yoga were examined. The results showed taht online yoga contributes to the acquisition of positive feelings. The effects of on-site yoga were then examined. The resutls found to reduce tension and anxiety, and also showed to potentially eliminate drowsiness and fatigue. On the other hand, there was a tendency for the standing posture of general students to change more than that of sports athletes students, especially the angle of the knees and the position of the acromion, but there was also a large individual difference and objective indicators could not be obtained. The results of yoga for high-anxious participants showed that there was a significant decrease in anxiety and center of gravity sway compared to the non-intervention group, although there was no difference between 4 weeks and 8 weeks. Furthermore, it indicated that the center of gravity also changed. The reserach clarified relationships between psychological state and body sway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大により,予定していた実験を一部変更せざるを得なかった。しかし,オンラインヨガの実験も行えたことで,オンサイトのみでは得られなかった効果を明らかにすることができた。そして,これまで先行研究で報告されてきた,ヨガが緊張や不安を低減するという効果の頑健性を示しただけでなく,同程度の強度であるウォーキングとの違いを示したことや,重心動揺の変化を明らかにした。これらは,ヨガの指導だけでなく,健康科学の分野に新たな知見を提供できたと考える。特に重心動揺や重心位置の変化に関する知見は,今後高齢者のふらつきや心因性めまい患者への運動療法の応用に寄与し得ると考えられる。