Project/Area Number |
20K19610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
DENG PENGYU 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (30784392)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 身体活動 / 体力 / 発育発達 / GPS / 中高強度運動時間 / 近隣環境 / 筋厚 / 体力テスト / 環境 / 幼児 / 歩数 / 運動能力 / 加速度計 / 地理情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子ども時期に身体活動が減り始めると将来肥満になる可能性が高くなってしまう。この現象は子ども時期に適切な身体活動を保つことの重要性を示している。 申請者は、全地球即位システム法と加速度計法を用いた正確かつ簡便な測定方法を独自に開発している。これにより、どのような場所を利用している子どもが、どれだけ運動すれば、子ども時期に適切な身体能力を保つことができるのかを明らかにできる。これらの成果は、発育発達の支援のための運動プログラムの開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study confirmed that the physical activity levels of young children increase with their growth and development, and clarified that particularly school activities contribute to the improvement of their physical fitness. To enhance the physical fitness of young children, it is crucial to develop exercise environments both at school and in the vicinity of their homes, promote exercise habits within the family, and convey the enjoyment of physical activity. Through these initiatives, it is expected to support the healthy growth of young children. Based on these results, it is suggested that further research on the physical activity levels and physical fitness improvements of young children should be pursued, aiming to explore more effective exercise programs and methods for environmental development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、幼児の身体活動量が成長と発達に伴って増加することを確認し、幼児期の身体活動が発育発達に与える影響についての理解が深まった。また、幼児の身体活動量や体力向上に関するより効果的な運動プログラムを開発するための基礎データとして、運動科学や教育学の分野において新たな知見が得られることが期待される。将来、幼児の健康と体力向上を目指した政策の立案や実施が進むことで、社会全体の福祉向上が期待される。