Project/Area Number |
20K19614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Tomoya 国士舘大学, スポーツ・システム研究科, 助手 (90805186)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子ども / 3次元足部形状 / 足部アーチ / 肥満 / 体型 / 運動能力 / 発育発達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、子どもの偏平足は世界的な健康問題となっている。しかしながら、現代の日本の子どもの偏平足の実態は不明瞭であり、足部アーチの定量方法も多岐に渡るため、妥当性のある足部アーチ指標を用いた実態解明が望まれる。そこで、本研究では、子どもの3次元足部形状から足部アーチのボリュームや断面形状の定量化を目的とする。さらに、足部アーチと体型および運動能力との関係を明らかにすることで、「肥満の子どもには偏平足が多いのか?」や「偏平足の子どもは運動能力が劣るのか?」といった疑問への回答を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to quantify the foot arch in children based on 3D foot geometry and clarify its relationship with body shape and athletic performance. First, a method for quantifying arch volume was established for infants and adults. In addition, we found that there was no significant difference in navicular height between obese/overweight and normal weight groups and no significant correlation between navicular height and athletic ability (50-m run, standing long jump) in boys in the upper grades of elementary school. These findings suggest that children's medial longitudinal arch of the foot varies greatly among individuals and is not necessarily related to body shape or athletic ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,延べ1000名を超える日本人の子どもの3次元足部形状データを収集でき,これらのデータそのものはシューズやインソール等の工業製品の開発に必要な基礎的知見となりうる.さらに,新たな足部内側縦アーチの評価指標であるアーチボリュームを定量したことで,更なる足部アーチ研究の発展が期待できる.