An investigation of the physiological factor in trial-to-trial variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Taki Chinami  摂南大学, スポーツ振興センター, 助教 (40844311)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフラクタル / 自律神経活動 / H反射 / 呼吸 / 確率共振 / 電気刺激 / ノイズ / 最大随意収縮 / H波 / 筋出力 / ゆらぎ / DMCA / 個人内変動 / 自律神経
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは繰り返しの同一動作を求められることが日常生活やスポーツの場面で存在する。しかし、ヒトは機械とは異なり、同一動作を繰り返し行おうとしても、実際の動作には意図しない変動が生じる。この動作の変動はパフォーマンスに重要な影響を与えるが、動作の変動が発生する生理学的なメカニズムは明らかにされていない。そこでこのメカニズムを明らかにするために、本研究では自律神経活動のゆらぎに焦点を当て、動作の変動との関係性について検討する。その後、明らかにされたメカニズムを基に抑制方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between trial-to-trial variability and autonomic nervous activity. The results of this study suggested that (1) fluctuations in autonomic activity affected trial-to-trial variability and (2) there was a possibility of controlling trial-to-trial variability by the developed device or respiration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人内で繰り返し動作時に発生する試行間変動は現在まで着目されておらず、生理学的に不明な点が存在する。本研究では、自律神経活動のゆらぎに着目し、試行間変動には生理学的要因として自律神経活動が影響していること、加えて安静時の自律神経活動と脊髄α運動ニューロン活動に関係があることを示唆し、変動の抑制装置を開発した。本研究の成果はスポーツのみならず、医療分野やリハビリテーションなど多分野への応用につながる。