Effect of birth weight and date of birth on childhood fitness level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
Yasukata Jun  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20759253)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出生体重 / 生まれ月 / 運動習慣 / 体力 / 生年月 / 児童 / 体力・運動能力 / 疫学研究
Outline of Research at the Start
1980年以降、低出生体重児の出生頻度が急激に増加しており、児童の体力・運動能力は、1985年頃を境に低下し続け、近年横ばい及び向上傾向に転じたが、依然体力水準は低い状態である。低出生体重児は、児童期の体力評価によって劣等感を感じ、将来の体力格差が生じる可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究は、1)福岡市の小学校約8万人の児童を対象に出生体重が体格及び体力テストの結果に及ぼす影響を明らかにする、2)低出生体重児は、生活習慣、運動習慣の改善によって体力が挽回できるか検討する、3)現在の体力テスト評価方法について出生体重などを考慮した新たな体力テスト評価の妥当性を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, where low birth weight is increasing, it is important to investigate physical fitness levels and to accurately assess physical fitness in order to reduce aversion to exercise and to improve lifestyle-related diseases. The results suggest that birth weight may be a factor that influences the physique, physical fitness, and athletic ability of boys during childhood. In particular, muscle strength and running ability may still be affected in elementary school. No association was found for girls. The study on the factors that contribute to physical fitness showed that children who belonged to an athletic club or were physically active had a higher physical fitness level. In particular, the physical fitness of children who newly joined an athletic club was high, which may be related to their original interest in exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生体重の研究は、ヨーロッパを中心とした海外の研究が多く、日本人において同様の結果が得られるのかどうか検討の余地がある。本研究では、男児において出生体重が児童期における体格と体力・運動能力に影響を及ぼす一要因である可能性が示唆された。現行の体力評価は生まれ月の影響も強く残っており、体力の評価方法について今後さらなる検証が必要である。