Investigation of motor engram with TMS and 7T-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2023)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hamano Yuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員 (00823254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動記憶 / 系列運動学習 / 両手 / 機能的MRI / 超高磁場MRI / 系列運動 / 運動学習 / 両手協調動作 / 記憶痕跡 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 超高磁場機能的MRI / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
運動技能の獲得における練習の重要性は一般に認識されている。繰り返し練習をすることで記憶痕跡が形成され、パフォーマンス向上をもたらす。しかし、ヒトの運動技能の獲得に伴う運動技能の記憶痕跡の神経機構は十分に理解されていない。
本研究の目的は、1)系列情報の運動記憶痕跡が左半球頭頂間溝の因果的役割、2)体側の一次運動野が系列運動記憶において必須の役割を果たしているかを立証することである。これまで左半球頭頂間溝にて系列内容を含む運動記憶痕跡の保持を報告しているが、本研究課題の完遂により、左半球頭頂間溝が系列情報記憶を形成し、一次運動野が運動情報の統合的役割を担っていること立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate in which part of the brain the sequential motor learning forms its motor engram. Due to COVID-19 pandemic, under the circumstance of being restricted to perform the experiment, we modified the experiment plan to investigate the motor engram of bimanual sequential motor learning. To achieve a bimanual sequential motor learning, it was necessary to have separate sequential motor learnings with non-sequential component to independently control of bimanual hands, and a sequential component to achieve a motor sequential learning with actual sequences. By using a 7T-fMRI, we found that the motor engrams, which are formed through these two learning components within the bimanual sequential motor learning, are represented in the primary cortex controlling the dominant hand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイピングやピアノ演奏など日常には両手を用いた系列動作が数多く存在する。しかし、系列運動の神経機構を扱うほとんどの研究は、片手動作しか扱ってこなかった。日常で多くみられる両手を用いた系列動作についての記憶が、脳内でどのように形成されるかを明らかにしたという点で、本研究は社会的な意義を持つ。さらに本研究は、両手を用いた学習にも関わらず、その記憶痕跡が利き手を支配する脳領域に形成されることを発見した。この新たな発見は、脳がどのように系列運動を実現するかという神経機構の解明に対し重要な示唆を与えるという点で学術的意義を持つ。