The effects of split-belt treadmill task by gait characteristics of post-stroke walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionIryo Sosei University (2023)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshio  医療創生大学, 健康医療科学部, 助教 (10846174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歩行 / 運動学習 / 脳卒中 / 適応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では歩行運動を構成する要素(時間、空間)に系統的な操作を与え得る様々なSplit-beltトレッドミル条件下の歩行(トレッドミル上での左右独立のベルト速度下での歩行、ピッチ強制下での歩行)を用いることで、歩行の学習性・適応性についての新たな知見を得ることを目的とする。さらに、障害特性に個人差が大きい脳卒中患者に対して,その特性に応じた介入方法を提案するための基礎的知見を提供し,歩行非対称性を合目的に改善へと導く歩行リハビリテーション方法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to: 1) classify types of post-stroke gait patterns, and 2) devise methods to improve post-stroke gait considering the characteristics of the patterns. Regarding the classification in post-stroke gait patterns, we identified four factors of variables kinematic, dynamics, symmetry, and toe clearance. Based on these four factors, we classified the gait patterns into three major groups. For the improvement methods of post-stroke gait in 2), the split-belt treadmill waiking task were instructed with the post-stroke. As a result, it was found that for all groups that the load time, weight-bearing, and the force of forward propulsion on the paretic leg increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の歩行パターンは多様であり、個人の運動特性に応じた介入方法の確立が求められる。特に、脳卒中後歩行に多く見られる非対称性の運動・運動学的特性の改善手法は未だ十分とはいえない。本研究では脳卒中後の歩行パターンの分類および身体機能障害特性との関連性を同定し、それぞれの歩行パターン特性に応じた課題の影響を明らかにした。本研究課題で得られた知見は、実用歩行獲得後、代償によって非対称性が顕著な慢性期脳卒中患者にとって有益な治療アプローチに貢献できると考えられる。