Examining Factors Associated with Concussion Prevention and Management in High School Rugby Players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama (2023)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Mana  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (70779272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツ関連脳振盪 / スポーツ安全 / 学校安全 / 脳振盪 / スポーツ
Outline of Research at the Start
脳振盪は死亡事故にもつながる危険なケガであるため、スポーツ現場では脳振盪への対策を講じる必要があるが、本邦において脳振盪の調査研究は少なく、実態については不明な点が多い。本研究では以下の3点から、高校ラグビー選手の脳振盪発生実態を把握し、脳振盪プログラム立案に向けた検証を行う。
①高校ラグビー選手における脳振盪発生率
②脳振盪予防トレーニング介入による脳振盪発生率の変化
③脳振盪からの回復が長期化する選手の特徴
本研究を通じて、本邦における高校ラグビー選手の脳振盪プログラム立案のための基礎的知見を得る。すなわち、本研究の成果は学術的意義だけでなく、スポーツ現場においても意義深いものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the circumstances of concussion injury and the symptoms and signs after concussion injury in high school rugby players, and to help prevent concussion.
The subjects were high school rugby players who visited a clinic in Sugadaira and were diagnosed with concussion. The athlete and his companion were interviewed simultaneously about the circumstances surrounding the concussion injury. All subjective symptoms and signs after concussion were investigated using the SCAT, and all interviews were conducted in the form of questionnaires. Sugadaira is a sacred place for rugby training camps in Japan, and many teams from all over Japan visit the area during the summer vacation every year, and practice matches are held every day. In this study, more than 90% of the subjects were injured in matches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校ラグビー選手の脳振盪受傷状況を明らかにしたことによって、脳振盪受傷の予防策を講じるきっかけになる。また、脳振盪と急性硬膜下血腫の受傷機転が類似していることも報告されていることから、脳振盪予防に関する知見は頭部外傷による死亡事故の予防にも寄与すると考える。
また、脳振盪受傷後に多く見られる症状や徴候を明らかにしたことによって、スポーツ現場の人や学校現場の人に対して、より注意すべき事態についての説明が可能となるため、安全なスポーツ環境の構築に貢献できると考える。