Functional elucidation of plasmacytoid dendritic cell-regulatory T cell linkage regulated by fatty acid binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shuhei  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90851345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFABP / pDC / Treg / lipid metabolism / FABP5 / Tumor microenvironment / Lipid metabolism / Tumor Immunology / 脂質応答 / 免疫制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脂質の主要な基本骨格である長鎖脂肪酸の多寡により炎症性疾患の寛解や増悪が認められることが相次いで報告され、細胞内外の脂質栄養環境による免疫細胞の制御に大きな注目が集まっている。しかしながら、免疫細胞内外の脂質栄養環境が、どのような分子メカニズムにより免疫機能制御に影響するかは未だ多くが謎に包まれている。本申請では、免疫制御に重要な制御性T細胞 (Treg)とその誘導因子の一つである形質細胞様樹状細胞 (pDC)に着目し、脂質環境変化に対してpDCとTregの機能的連関がいかなる応答を示すのかについて、細胞レベルおよび病態モデルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that FABP5-deficient pDCs have a lower ability to induction of Tregs compared to wild-type pDCs in the periphery. Tregs induced by FABP5-deficient pDCs showed an attenuated Foxp3 expression, a master regulator of them, and a decreased immunosuppressive capacity. In FABP5-deficient mice, the induction of Tregs by pDCs accumulated in the tumor microenvironment is reduced, which leads to an inhibition of tumor growth. These findings suggest the novel immunological mechanisms that FABP5-mediated lipid homeostasis in pDCs regulates inflammatory diseases by affecting other immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、pDCが腫瘍微小環境内 (TME)で重要な役割を担うことが示唆されている。またTMEは、糖をはじめとする栄養状態が異常になっていることが報告されている一方で、脂質代謝異常が免疫細胞に及ぼす影響は未だ不明な点が多く存在する。本成果によって、TME内で重要な位置づけにあるTregの誘導に、pDCにおけるFABP5を介した脂質恒常性が強く関与することが明らかになった。これら脂質恒常性を介した細胞連関の理解は、炎症性疾患における免疫制御の包括的な理解のためには必要不可欠であり、本研究成果はその一つを明らかにした重要なものであると考えられる。