| Project/Area Number |
20K19634
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Tomoki 東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (30750343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | フレイル / オーラルフレイル / 地域在住高齢者 / 課題解決型実証研究 / ジェロントロジー / サルコペニア / アクションリサーチ / フレイルチェック / 老年学 / 地域 / 介入研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者のフレイル予防において、医療や社会保障に過度に頼らない「住民主体でも有効な介入を施す方法論」が必要である。本研究では、全国規模で導入されているフレイルの早期発見プログラム『高齢住民サポーター主体のフレイルチェック』を基盤とし、自治体と共同して住民主体の複合介入プログラムを開発、フレイル兆候のある高齢者の多面的な機能維持・向上への有効性を検討する。さらに各導入自治体が既存リソースを活かしながらプログラム開発をしていける汎用性のある方法論(ガイドや事例集)を構築する。本研究成果を全国のフレイルチェック導入自治体に還元し、全国規模でのエビデンスに基づく複合プログラムの実践につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish a community-based, multifaceted intervention model centered on "Frailty Check-up" programs led by senior supporters. In Nishitokyo City, participation in a combined program demonstrated behavioral changes and improvements in physical function. In multiple municipalities, including Kashiwa City, repeated Frailty Check-up participation was associated with a significant reduction in incident disability rates. Furthermore, in Hiratsuka City, Kanagawa, the oral frailty-focused "CamCam Class" showed effectiveness in reducing the incidence and progression of frailty. At the end, we integrated these findings and developed practical tools, including a project evaluation sheet, a user guide, and implementation procedures. Going forward, the dissemination and utilization of these tools across municipalities implementing Frailty Check-up are expected to promote a resident-driven frailty prevention model that contributes to regional comprehensive care systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、住民主体型のフレイル予防モデルの構築とその有効性を実証した点に学術的意義がある。地域在住高齢者を対象としたフレイル予防事業により、行動変容、身体機能維持、介護認定リスク低減、オーラルフレイルの進行抑制に至る一連の有用性を明らかにした。これらの成果は、従来の医療中心型アプローチでは対応しきれない予防領域において、地域資源と住民参加を活かした新たな公衆衛生モデルの可能性を示すものである。フレイルチェック導入自治体であれば汎用可能な事業評価ツールを通じて、全国の自治体への普及を見据えたことで、地域包括ケアシステムの深化と高齢社会の持続可能な支援体制構築に向けた社会的意義も大きい。