The effects of nutritional/life-environmental factors during pregnancy on the maternal and fetal epigenome and their relationship to pregnancy progress and prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2022-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Imai Chihiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50778842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食事の質 / 妊娠期栄養 / DNAメチル化 / DOHaD / 母子コホート / 妊娠期環境要因 / エピゲノム / 複合的環境要因 / 妊娠転帰
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中の母体の栄養・生活環境は、妊娠期特有の身体的・生理的変化や心理的要因と相互に影響し合い、短期間で劇的に変化するとともに、母児のエピゲノムにも変化を与えると考えられる。そのため、母児の予後を規定し得る妊娠期の環境要因は、単一的な決定因子としてではなく、複合的に捉える必要がある。そこで本研究では、同一母児の妊娠中および産後の統合的情報を収集し、母児エピゲノムを潜在的指標として、妊娠期の動的な環境要因とエピゲノム状態、および母児の予後との関連を明らかにし、予防医療の観点から、次世代のための妊娠中の適切な栄養環境や修正可能な生活習慣へのアプローチ方法について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of nutritional/life-environmental factors during pregnancy on the maternal and fetal epigenome, pregnancy progress and prognosis, we conducted a follow-up study of the mother and child between early pregnancy and two years after childbirth. In this study, DNA methylation levels of the SKI gene in newborn umbilical cord blood were weakly associated with protein-energy intake ratio of pregnant women. Furthermore, we examined the relationship between NRF9.3 or Japanese Food Guide Spinning Top Score, which are assessing the diet quality and weight gain during pregnancy. The results showed that there are concerns that nutritional advice that focuses on weight only may actually lead to poor diet quality, so that the importance of assessing individual diet quality using appropriate metrics to prevent the deterioration of diet quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期(胎児期)の環境は、妊娠中から出産後にかけての短期的な母児の健康はもとより、母児の長期的な予後にまで影響を及ぼす。妊娠によって引き起こされる母体の身体的変化や心理的負荷が食事などの基本的な生活環境にも影響することを考慮すると、同一母児の環境要因を網羅的に収集し、エピゲノムや妊娠経過などとどのように関連するかを調べることは、予防医療・先制医療の観点から重要である。その点において本研究は、修正可能な栄養・環境要因について明らかにすることで、次世代のための適切な妊娠環境あるいは栄養環境についてさまざまな示唆を得ることができた。