Project/Area Number |
20K19637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Ryosuke 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (20848212)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インクレチン / 腸内細菌叢 / 新生児 / 早産児 / 血糖変動 / メタボリックシンドローム / インスリン / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
早産児における「食事に反応してのインスリン分泌調節機能の未熟さ」はメタボリックシンドローム発症のリスクとなる一方で、病態および成熟過程は明らかでない。「正常な腸内細菌叢の確立により、インクレチン分泌の成熟を介して、インスリン分泌調節機能が成熟する」という仮説を元に、大きな血糖変動を呈する児におけるインクレチン、インスリン分泌と腸内細菌叢の関連、及び出生前・後の環境や状況が児の細菌叢に与える影響を解析する。腸内細菌叢の変化とインクレチン、インスリン分泌との関連を検討することで、最終的にはメタボリックシンドローム発症を抑制するための新たな治療標的・創薬開発へ繋げることが目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported that 1) preterm infants secret incretins as much as term infants do, 2) secretion of incretins increased after birth, concurrent with the increasing amount of enteral feeding (J Diabetes Investig 2021). Umbilical vein GLP-1 levels were higher in preterm infants compared with term infants, and umbilical vein GIP levels were equivalent in preterm and term infants. Our results supported our hypothesis that secretory function of incretins are established concurrent with the establishment of enteral feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早産・低出生体重児は将来のメタボリックシンドローム発症のリスクが高い。我々は、このような児の中に、生後早期に大きな血糖変動を呈するものの、成長と共にそのような血糖変動が改善する児がいることを報告してきた。今回の我々の成果により、生後経腸栄養の確立に伴うインスリン分泌調節機能が成熟してくることが示唆された。さらに腸内細菌叢の確立との関連を検証することで、成長・成熟に伴うインスリン分泌調節機能の成熟機構が明らかになることが期待される。これにより、新生児期のより良い血糖管理に資するだけでなく、早産児の将来のメタボリックシンドローム発症の病態解明にもつながる可能性がある。