Novel anti-muscle atrophy signaling via the stress response molecule HO-1
Project/Area Number |
20K19639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Takayuki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (00803561)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 筋萎縮 / 鉄代謝 / ミトコンドリア / HO-1 / 筋肉 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨格筋量は加齢や運動負荷の減少(寝たきりなどのunloading環境)によって低下することが知られている。これら筋萎縮の誘導因子についてはミトコンドリアの機能低下や酸化ストレスの産生亢進、鉄代謝異常など様々な報告が為されている。しかし、未だ筋萎縮発生メカニズムの全容は不明な点が多く、筋萎縮に対する根本的な治療法は存在しない。そこで本研究では、抗酸化因子として知られるHO-1に着目して、これらの代謝異常が引き起こされるメカニズムを解明し、HO-1を介した筋萎縮治療法について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To maintain skeletal muscle mass, the relationship between iron metabolism and mitochondrial metabolism is crucial. Previous studies have demonstrated that iron deficiency leads to mitochondrial dysfunction and abnormalities in muscle cells. In this study, we investigated how fluctuations in iron levels affect muscle cell metabolism. The results revealed that treatment with the iron chelator DFO resulted in a decrease in mitochondrial proteins and an imbalance in protein synthesis in muscle cells, leading to reduced muscle function. Furthermore, in a muscle atrophy model, it was observed that changes in iron levels affected the expression of muscle atrophy-related genes. These findings suggest that the interplay between iron metabolism and mitochondrial metabolism in muscle cells may contribute to the development of muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、鉄・エネルギー代謝異常から筋萎縮へと繋がる新規経路が明らかになり、大きな学術的意義を持つ。さらに、萎縮環境における鉄付加で筋萎縮抑制傾向がみられたことは、寝たきり状態や消耗性疾患等による筋萎縮を予防するために、食事やサプリメントとしての鉄付加が有効である可能性を示唆しており、社会的意義も大きい。