Project/Area Number |
20K19644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Fuji Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazawa Rika 藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 助手 (70846857)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ビタミンD / LC/MS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
若年女性のビタミンD摂取量を、高速液体クロマトグラフ質量分析装置を用いた食事調査と血液検査を行い、ビタミンD摂取量と血清25ヒドロキシビタミンD(25(OH)D)濃度の関係を解析する。これにより、適切とされる血清25(OH)D濃度を維持するために望ましいビタミンD摂取量を明らかにする。 本研究で得られたデータは、今後のビタミンD食事摂取基準を策定する際の基礎資料や栄養教育の資料として活用されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated serum 25(OH) D concentrations and vitamin D intake in young women to elucidate the vitamin D intake that can maintain adequate serum vitamin D concentrations(n=167). Mean serum 25(OH)D concentrations were 37.0 ± 9.1 nmol/L in summer and 29.9 ± 7.3 nmol/L in winter. The mean dietary intake using the food frequency survey method was 6.3 ± 3.5 μg/day in summer and 8.3 ± 5.9 μg/day in winter. We analyzed the vitamin D content of foods using LC/MS to obtain more accurate vitamin D intake. However, the ionized molecules and elution positions of vitamin D were different from our expectation with unknown reasons, and we could not elucidate the cause of the differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食事摂取基準におけるビタミンDの目安量は8.5μg/dayであるが、日本人の多くがビタミンD欠乏に陥っているとの報告がある。しかし、我が国のビタミンDに関する調査は、地域別や季節別の血清25(OH)D濃度を測定したものと、国民健康・栄養調査による摂取量を調査したものに分かれており、同一人物に対して血清25(OH)D濃度の測定とビタミンD摂取量を評価した研究は少ない。そこで同一人物で、ビタミンD摂取量と血清25(OH)D濃度の関係を調査した。現状のビタミンD摂取量では、適正な血清ビタミンD濃度を保つことは難しく、12 μg/day程度が理想のビタミンD摂取量であると考えられる。