Disease prevention and life expectancy prolongation through healthy lifestyle by health literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Nobutaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10719743)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣 / 生きがい / ヘルスリテラシー / 疾病予防 / 健康寿命延伸 / 健康日本21 / 健康増進 / 健康寿命 / 健康日本21
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国喫緊の課題である健康寿命の延伸においては、疾病予防が重要である。生活習慣の改善による疾病予防効果は、広く知られている。近年、ヘルスリテラシーと呼ばれる「健康に関する適切な意志決定力」を向上することで疾病予防が期待されているが、その方法や効果は、未知なことが多い。本研究では、ヘルスリテラシーを向上することで生活習慣向上した疾病予防効果を証明することを目的とし、①疾病予防に繋がるヘルスリテラシー評価法の確立、②ヘルスリテラシー向上による疾病予防や健康寿命延伸との関係性の解明、③ヘルスリテラシーがもたらす疾患危険因子改善や健康状態の差を前向きに調査し、健康な生活を送れる社会作りに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies were performed to investigate the relation between healthy lifestyle and purpose in life and life satisfaction among high health literacy population. The studies have completed according to a prior planning effeciently. While COVID-19 pandemic affected in a negative way to some degree, all of the planned study process and following scholarly activities were completed. From the results of the studies, health literacy can be a valuable target for health promotion and life expectancy prolongation along with Healthy People 21st century promoted by Japanese Government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、国の健康増進施策である健康日本21の理論的な基盤となるエビデンスを提供した。また、2024年から始まる第3次健康日本21の介入において、ヘルスリテラシーを有効活用する意義についても考慮されるべき内容である。広く、健康増進や豊かな人生を送れる社会実装が目的である健康増進施策をエビデンスとして支え、今後の介入試験にも根拠となる研究結果であったと考える。また、将来の健康増進施策の具体的応用のためのヘルスリテラシーに関する介入試験に寄与すると考える。