Project/Area Number |
20K19646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurawaka Misaki 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 助教 (80851633)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ピルビン酸 / ミトコンドリア / 培養肝細胞 / HepG2 / エネルギー栄養素代謝 / 糖質・脂質代謝 / 酸素消費量 / アナプレロシス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ピルビン酸は嫌気的解糖の終末産物であり、クエン酸回路、糖新生経路などの岐路に立つ中間代謝物である。ヒト血中にも存在し、近年では痩身用健康食品等の素材やミトコンドリア病症状改善薬の候補とされている。しかし、細胞外ピルビン酸の作用と機構には不明点が多い。本研究は、ピルビン酸の代謝調節因子としての役割と機構を、ヒト肝がん由来細胞HepG2を用いて追究する。本研究の実施により、ピルビン酸の代謝調節因子としての新規機能が明らかとなり、栄養生化学領域の学問的進展への寄与とともに、ピルビン酸の健康の維持増進への応用、ミトコンドリア関連疾患の改善への新たな糸口が得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on pyruvate and investigated its role and mechanism as a metabolic regulator using human hepatocellular carcinoma-derived HepG2 cells. In a 24-hour culture, pyruvate promoted glucose consumption in a concentration-dependent manner from physiological concentrations (0.1 mM). Additionally, we observed that pyruvate reduced the lactate conversion rate and increased the accumulation of intracellular triglycerides. Mitochondria-related indices also increased upon pyruvate addition. Notably, oxygen consumption, which reflects mitochondrial function, increased immediately after pyruvate addition. In this study, we have obtained new findings that pyruvate promoted the metabolic pathway from glucose influx, lactate conversion rate, triglyceride accumulation, and mitochondrial activation in HepG2. Therefore, pyruvate may be a new type of biofactor that regulates hepatic metabolism from glucose to triglycerides rather than just an energy substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピルビン酸は細胞培養の培地に添加されるなど広く活用されているが、ピルビン酸自身がエネルギー栄養素代謝に与える影響については不明な点が多い。過去の報告においても、ピルビン酸の使用濃度が高濃度であり、非生理学的であった。本研究において、ピルビン酸が生理学的濃度近傍(0.1 mM)から培養肝細胞のグルコース消費および中性脂肪蓄積を増進、さらにミトコンドリア指標を増強させることを見出した。本研究の成果は、ピルビン酸の代謝調節因子としての基礎的知見を提供するものであり、栄養生化学領域の学問的進展への寄与とともに、ピルビン酸やその類縁体による健康維持増進へ向けた応用につながるものであると期待される。