Does excessive Vitamin B2 intake exacerbate the atherosclerosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ryota Hashimoto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60433786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsビタミンB2 / マクロファージ / 酸化LDL / 動脈硬化 / 酸化LDL / 泡沫化
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンB2は、肌あれ・口内炎のみならず、動脈硬化の原因になる高コレステロール血症を改善するためにも使用されている。しかしながら動脈硬化を改善するという報告はなく、ビタミンB2が動脈硬化を増悪させる何らかの作用を併せもつ可能性が示唆されていた。本研究では、「ビタミンB2がマクロファージの泡沫化を促進することで、コレステロール濃度降下による抗動脈硬化作用をマスクし、ひいては動脈硬化を増悪させる一面があるのではないか」という申請者らの仮説を検証し、「動脈硬化を悪化させるなどの副作用の出にくいビタミンB2の摂取量」を提示するとともに、「ビタミンB2を含有するサプリメントの安全な使用」につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phagocytosis of oxidized LDL by macrophages is an important process in the development of atherosclerosis. Vitamin B2 enhanced the uptake of oxidized LDL by macrophages (in vitro). However, vitamin B2 did not affect the expression levels of CD36 and CD204 (SR-A), the major scavenger receptors responsible for oxidized LDL uptake. Therefore, we attempted to elucidate other mechanisms involved in oxidized LDL uptake. Vitamin B2 has been reported to promote the anti-inflammatory effects of glucocorticoids, and since glucocorticoids are one of the exacerbating factors in atherosclerosis, we tested the effects of glucocorticoids on oxidized LDL uptake. Glucocorticoids enhanced oxidized LDL uptake via activation of the MAPK pathway. In the future, we would like to verify the relationship between vitamin B2, glucocorticoids, and the MAPK pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンB2(リボフラビン)は、肌あれ・にきび・口内炎などを改善するためのサプリメントや医薬品として広く利用されている。In vitroの実験からは、ビタミンB2が酸化LDL取込みを促進するデータが得られた。一方、in vivoの実験からはビタミンB2が動脈硬化を増悪させるデータは得られなかった。ビタミンB2が動脈硬化を増悪させる可能性は否定できないが、ビタミンB2に血中コレステロール濃度を下げる作用がある点および水溶性であることを考慮すると、ビタミンB2をサプリメントとして用いる際に動脈硬化に対して特段の注意を払う必要はないことが示唆される。