Project/Area Number |
20K19651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 経腸栄養 / 脳卒中 / 迅速 / 迅速投与 / 合併症 / 肺炎 / 下痢 / 嘔吐 / 栄養 / 経管 / 栄養プロトコール / 筋量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中急性期患者を対象に、以下に記載する栄養プロトコールを用いて、栄養状態を維持できているのか、またそれにより患者転帰(90日後のModified Rankin Scale)を改善させることができるのかを検討する。栄養状態の評価に、一般的な採血所見を用いた種々のスケールの他に、In Bodyで計測した筋肉量を指標とする。 一般的なIn Bodyは立位保持で計測するが、In Body S10は臥位での測定が可能であり、本研究に最適である。費用は2250000円+諸経費と高額であり、本研究費を上回る為、リースなどでの対応を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the study was to determine the safety of rapid administration of early enteral nutrition. From October 2019 to June 2020, a retrospective study was conducted to determine if there was a difference in the incidence of pneumonia, vomiting, and diarrhea, the major complications, between those who received rapid administration and those who received usual administration of enteral nutrition. Results from the study of 45 patients in the rapid administration group and 26 patients in the usual administration group showed no statistically significant difference in complication rates between the rapid and usual administration groups. The percentage of patients with at least one of the three complications was 49% in the rapid group and 54% in the standard group, indicating that the rapid group had fewer complications. The results were published in the Journal of the neurological sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経腸栄養対象患者に早期から栄養を投与することは、医療スタッフの負担となるだけでなく、患者としても時間的に大きな負担となっていた。経腸栄養を迅速に投与することの安全性が証明されれば、病院側、患者側の両面に大きなメリットがあると考える。 本研究の結果をもとに、多施設共同ランダム化比較研究を行い、この結果の正当性を明らかにしたいと考えている。現在Rapid EN trialをおこなっており、今後に研究成果を発展させたいと考えている。