Project/Area Number |
20K19657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tezukayama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinno Hiromi 帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (70811363)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢者 / バスキュラー・ストレッチング / 血管内皮機能 / 動脈スティフネス / 柔軟性 / 認知機能 / スタティックストレッチング / 前期高齢者 / 動脈硬化度 / バスキュラーストレッチング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、前期高齢者を対象とし、バスキュラー(スタティック)ストレッチングのみの継続施行による、認知機能および動脈硬化度への有用性を確立する。全対象者を無作為に介入群とコントロール併用群に分類する。運動介入期間は6ヶ月間とし、介入群は毎日15分間のバスキュラー(スタティック)ストレッチングを1日1回以上、ややきついからきついと感じる強さで施行する。コントロール併用群は3ヶ月間を未介入とし、その後3ヶ月間は介入群同様にバスキュラー(スタティック)ストレッチングを施行する。両群共に3ヶ月後、6ヶ月後、脱介入6ヶ月後に介入前と同様の評価項目を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of long-term vascular (static) stretching on cognitive functioning, flexibility, vascular endothelial function, and arterial stiffness were investigated in the elderly. After three months of static stretching, the cognitive functioning, flexibility, and vascular endothelial function were significantly improved. The cognitive functioning, flexibility, vascular endothelial function, and arterial stiffness were significantly improved after six months of static stretching. However, six months after the discontinuation of stretching, the cognitive functioning, flexibility, vascular endothelial function, and arterial stiffness returned to the pre-intervention levels, indicating that the effects of static stretching are reversible. Vascular (static) stretching for six months improves cognitive functioning and flexibility, suggesting its possible benefits as an anti-atherosclerotic exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋性動脈および弾性動脈の硬化度は、将来の認知機能低下に対する独立した予測因子である。加齢により、動脈硬化度は増大し、高血圧や心血管疾患発症、脳血管疾患のリスクを増大させる。その改善法として、継続的な有酸素運動や複合的な運動プログラムの施行が報告されている。しかしながら、高齢者が一般的な有酸素運動を継続施行するには持久力や脚筋力が必要であり、レジスタンストレーニングを施行するにも関節への負担や負荷に対しての配慮が必要である。 本研究で施行したバスキュラー・ストレッチングは、高齢者において3ヶ月から6ヶ月間の継続期間を要するが、認知機能の改善および抗動脈硬化の運動種目となりうるものと考えられる。