Establishment of nutritional therapy for patients receiving outpatient cancer chemotherapy to improve quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Miyake Sachi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (80633859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん患者 / 外来化学療法 / PG-SGA / 栄養介入 / 栄養療法 / SMI / 栄養評価 / 体組成 / 栄養状態 / 早期栄養介入 / 消化器がん / 乳がん / 化学療法 / ダイエットカウンセリング / 外来がん化学療法患者
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者の良好な栄養状態は、治療効果やQOLの向上に重要な役割を果たしている。外来がん化学療法患者に対する栄養療法については十分に確立されておらず、対応が急務である。本研究では、がん患者の栄養評価法に特化した「PG-SGA」を用いて、栄養介入を必要とする患者の早期抽出を行い、それに基づいた適切な栄養介入を実施する。さらに、栄養状態を客観的かつ主観的に評価し、継続することで、外来がん化学療法患者向けのより効果的な栄養療法を明らかにしていく。この研究によって、在宅での自己管理能力を高めることを目指すだけでなく、不可逆的となる栄養状態の悪化を遅らせる新たな栄養療法プログラムの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintaining and improving the nutritional status of outpatient cancer chemotherapy patients is important to ensure the safety and sustainability of chemotherapy and patient quality of life. The key here is the early detection of malnourished patients and the implementation of effective nutritional interventions. This study aimed to obtain underlying data for providing standardized nutritional guidance to outpatient cancer chemotherapy patients. The results showed that nutritional intervention had certain effects, such as increased food intake and reduced weight loss. However, in patients who were already malnourished, adequate dietary intake (appropriate nutritional support) was not associated with improved nutritional status or physical condition, highlighting the need for early nutritional intervention during chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、すでに重度の低栄養に陥ったがん患者の場合、栄養療法のみでは全身的な改善は得られないことを物語っている。しかし、外来がん化学療法患者における栄養評価としてPG-SGAの有用性を改めて示し、早期栄養介入を実現可能にするための指標として、SMI(四肢骨格筋量)が候補となる可能性を示唆する知見が得られた。管理栄養士による栄養介入が、化学療法による食事摂取量および体重の減少抑制に貢献する基礎データとなり得る成果を得ると同時に、患者個々の状態に応じた栄養サポートの標準化を目指すための課題も提示した。