"Diversity of Life Activities" as a New Assessment Concept for Extending Healthy Life Expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (20838388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレイル / 生活活動 / 多様性 / 地域在住高齢者 / 縦断研究 / お達者健診 / フレイル(虚弱) / エントロピー / 評価法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年"アクティブカウチポテト"という概念が提唱されており、日常的に運動をしていても、それ以外の時間で不活動時間が長いと健康に悪影響をもたらすことが報告されている。すなわち、特定の活動だけ行っていればよいのではなく、様々な活動を偏りなく行う"生活活動の多様性" が高齢期の健康にとって重要な指標となる可能性がある。
しかし、現在のところ生活活動の多様性を評価する指標は存在せず、健康アウトカムとの関連も不明である。
そこで本研究では、生活活動の多様性の評価表を作成し、地域在住高齢者を対象に生活活動の多様性と要介護状態の前駆状態であるフレイルとの関連を横断的・縦断的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the diversity of daily living activities in the older adults, and aimed to develop an assessment questionnaire for assessing the diversity of daily living activities and to examine the association between the diversity of daily living activities and frailty.
First, an assessment questionnaire for diversity of daily living activities consisting of 20 items was developed, and its reliability and validity were confirmed. Furthermore, we conducted a cross-sectional study and a two-year longitudinal study and revealed the association between the diversity of daily living activities and the occurrence of frailty. These results suggest that the diversity of daily living activities is a risk factor for the occurrence of frailty, and that maintaining the diversity of daily living activities is important for the prevention of long-term care among community-dwelling older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地域在住高齢者において生活活動の多様性を評価し、フレイル発生との関連を検証した初めての研究であり、介護予防の新たな評価概念を提案をした重要な研究である。