Association of self-monitoring for physical, cognitive, and social activity with disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kurita Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (00803298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / セルフモニタリング / ポピュレーションアプローチ / 行動変容
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命延伸を目指し要支援・要介護状態に陥らないために、身体的、知的、社会的に活動的な生活を送り心身の機能を維持していくことが望まれる。これまでの介護予防プログラムでは大規模集団を対象としたポピュレーション型の検証は不十分であった。そこで本研究は、活動記録手帳と歩数計を用いた自主的な身体的、知的、社会的活動のセルフモニタリングにより、心身の機能低下および新規要介護発生のリスクを低減できるのかを検討することを目的とした。研究デザインは、4年間の縦断的観察研究とし、2016年に活動記録手帳と歩数計を受け取った者に対し追跡調査を実施し、実施状況や各活動と機能低下、新規要介護発生との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted longitudinal observational study aiming to examine the association of self-monitoring for physical, cognitive, and social activity with disability onset among community-dwelling older adults. Secondary, we examined the association of self-monitoring for the activities with physical frail, social frail, and cognitive function. The findings suggested continuous self-monitoring for the activities is protectively associated with physical frail and cognitive function and reduce the risk of disability onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の介護予防プログラムは、要介護リスク要因を持つ人たちの数そのものを減らす予防的なアプローチが重要視され、地域特性や人的・社会的資源を活かしながら集団レベルで介入を行うポピュレーションアプローチへの転換が図られている。専門職による教室指導は人材の確保や教室の場所を要し、状況により制約を受けるものであるが、活動記録手帳を用いた身体・知的・社会的活動のセルフモニタリングを用いたプログラムは、直接的なサポートを必要とせず対象者自らが健康を管理することができ、有効なポピュレーションアプローチとなる可能性がある。