The Effect of Chronic Cerebral Hypoperfusion on Alzheimer's Disease and the Protective Effects of Antioxidant Functional Foods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021)
独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨床研究部(循環器)) (2020)
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yusuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60824802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 慢性脳低灌流 / プラズマローゲン / 慢性脳血流低下 / 酸化ストレス / 一過性脳虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、様々な臨床研究からアルツハイマー病(AD)と脳血流低下の関連性が報告されており、 AD治療の新しい手がかりとして脳血流低下と認知機能低下をつなぐメカニズムの解明が期待されている。申請者らはこれまでに、AD患者には慢性的な脳血流低下がみられ、その重症化と認知機能低下が関与していること、アミロイドβの凝集には脳血流低下が関連し、その凝集は酸化ストレス軽減により抑制されることを明らかにした。本研究では、慢性脳血流低下による酸化ストレスから認知機能障害へ至る経路について経時的解析を行い、ADの新たな予防法・治療法開発の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the pathway from oxidative stress caused by chronic cerebral hypoperfusion to cognitive dysfunction, and investigated the possibility of developing new preventive and therapeutic methods for Alzheimer's disease (AD). The ameriod constrictors were placed in the common carotid artery of AD model mice (APP23), and cerebral blood flow was reduced by 40% over a period of about 1 month. APP23 mice showed faster than normal spatial cognitive function and deterioration of blood oxidative stress levels due to reduced cerebral blood flow, but these deteriorations were ameliorated by plasmalogene administration (APP23+CCH+Plas mice).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果は、プラズマローゲンの継続的な摂取が血中および脳内の酸化ストレスを軽減し、脳内の炎症を抑制することで脳血流低下によるアミロイドβの蓄積および認知機能低下を緩和する可能性を示した。サプリメントなどによるホヤ由来プラズマローゲンの日常的な摂取が体内の抗酸化に働き、脳保護的な役割を果たすことが期待される。