A Multi-Store Intervention Study for Healthy Food Choices Using Behavioral Economics Methods for Health-Indifferent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution株式会社辻料理教育研究所(辻静雄料理教育研究所 研究部門)
Principal Investigator
Goryoda Sayuri  株式会社辻料理教育研究所(辻静雄料理教育研究所 研究部門), 研究部門, 客員研究員 (30829784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナッジ / 健康無関心層 / 食選択 / 介入 / 因果推論 / 行動変容 / 介入研究 / おいしさ / 融合研究 / 実店舗 / 学際研究
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命延伸の促進を鑑みた健康的な食選択を継続するための仕組みの構築は、公衆衛生学分野における喫緊の課題である。これまで栄養教育等によるヘルスリテラシー向上を目的とした施策は行われてきたが、健康無関心層は依然として取り残されたままである。近年、健康的な行動を自然に行うための仕組みとして、ちょっとしたきっかけを与えることで対象者に望ましい行動を自発的に促す「ナッジ」が活用されている。
本研究では、意思決定時の思考特性である、直感的で速いシステムと論理的で遅いシステムを考慮し、実店舗でナッジを活用することで、健康無関心層を含む一般市民を対象に健康的な食選択を無理なく継続させる仕組みの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to investigate the use of nudges in real-world stores as a tool for seamlessly promoting healthy food choices among the general public, including those who are health-indifferent. Following a study employing the difference-in-differences approach, it was determined that the implementation of a nudge (intervention) that included logical and slow thinking resulted in an advantageous impact on sales. No significant increase in sales was found when only the intuitive, fast-thinking intervention was implemented. The results also suggest that the nudge's effectiveness might be shown further by continuing to use it until repeat customers are retained. Furthermore, elements such as the customer's background and socioeconomic status may influence the nudge's success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養や健康を売りにしている店舗であれば、来店する時点で顧客のヘルスリテラシーが高いというバイアスが生じる可能性があるが、本研究では製菓・製パン店において介入を行ったため、対象者に健康無関心層がいない状態を回避できた。調理・製菓教育の実践的研究を目的に形成されたコンソーシアムの店舗を対象としたことで、店舗経営者に一般店で容易に導入できる成功事例に関する情報を届けやすい状況で実施することができた。