The effects of vitamin K on renal lipotoxicity and oxidative stress in HK-2 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ho Hsin-Jung  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任講師 (50815561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンK / 腎臓近位尿細管細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 脂肪毒性 / 抗酸化作用 / 近位尿細管細胞 / 活性酸素種 / ビタミン K / 腎臓病 / 脂肪酸代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症の患者では近位尿細管上皮細胞で脂肪滴の蓄積が起こる。また、細胞実験でも脂肪酸負荷により脂肪蓄積や ATP の低下が起こる。これは脂肪酸代謝及びミトコンドリア代謝の異常が原因と考えられる。
近年ビタミン K がミトコンドリアの ATP 産生を促進することが示されたが、腎臓におけるビタミン K の作用は未だ解明されていない。本研究ではビタミン K による腎臓の脂肪蓄積とミトコンドリア障害の改善作用の解明のために、培養細胞や動物への脂肪酸負荷による脂肪毒性やミトコンドリア機能への影響を検討し、タミン K の保護作用の機序解明を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of current study is to clarify the effect of vitamin K (menaquinone-4, MK-4) in proximal tubular HK-2 cells against oxidative stress. The addition of ROS inducer or fatty acid caused oxidative stress in HK-2 cells, whereas MK-4 improved the oxidative damage, including the increase of ROS, lipid droplets, and the decrease of ATP production, mitochondrial dysfunction. Moreover, MK-4 also enhanced mitochondrial function in HK-2 cells without oxidative stress. The results suggested that MK-4 might protect kidney through the improvement of mitochondrial function in proximal tubular cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、酸化ストレスが糖尿病性腎症を含む様々な疾患の原因と報告されている。本研究でビタミンKの一つであるMK-4が酸化ストレスや脂肪毒性から細胞を保護し、ATP産生を増加させたことから、糖尿病性腎症や酸化ストレス関連疾患の予防に働くことが期待できる。また、MK-4も新たな治療戦略になり得、患者の減少や医療費削減に貢献することができると考える。