Elucidation of the molecular basis of neurogenesis by regulation of fatty acid composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20847909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪酸 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳 / マイクロドメイン / 脂質ラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
Elovl6は脂肪酸の炭素鎖長をC16からC18へ伸長する酵素である。脳特異的Elovl6欠損マウスでは神経新生の低下と記憶・学習障害が認められる。また、神経幹細胞培養では、Elovl6の欠損により神経幹細胞の自己複製能の低下が認めらる。そこで、本研究では、Elovl6による神経幹細胞の自己複製能の制御に重要な脂質およびその構成脂肪酸分子種をリピドミクス解析により特定し、その分子メカニズムを解明する。さらに、特定した脂質分子をElovl6欠損マウス、老化マウスやアルツハイマー病モデルマウスへ投与して神経新生の回復が認められるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the impaired neurogenesis found in CNS-specific Elovl6-deficient (BKO) mice. Lipid metabolomics analysis of neural stem cells revealed that BKO-derived neural stem cells contain significant differences in lipids, which are important for the composition of nanodomains in the plasma membrane, and that inhibitors of specific lipid molecules restored their self-renewal capacity. In addition, when the fractionation of nanodomains was assessed, the fractionation of nanodomains was altered in BKO-derived neural stem cells and was restored to normal by inhibitors of lipid species. Thus, the results suggest that Elovl6 may be responsible for signal transduction reconstitution by regulating the organization of plasma membrane nanodomains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能の低下は現代社会における大きな問題の1つである。本研究において神経新生の制御メカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにすることは、認知機能の低下に対する脂質の質の重要性を明らかにしたという点で意義がある。さらに、脂肪酸組成の制御による認知機能維持機構の解明は、これまで特定の神経やその受容体を標的とした精神・神経疾患の治療とは大きく異なり、より広範で副作用の少ない新規治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性が示唆される。